Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#17268 04/27/03 01:13 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
H
Junior Member
Junior Member
H Offline
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
Hi,

I was just wondering if anyone knew the correct syntax for creating a vector of Objects and from there, accessing the data members of said objects.

Thanks

Sponsored Links
▼ Sponsored Links ▼ ▲ Sponsored Links ▲
#17269 04/27/03 01:46 PM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,136
P
UGN Elite Poster
UGN Elite Poster
P Offline
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,136
Are you talking about STL vectors? An STL vector is just like any other template class, so you can use whatever data type you want with it. Here's a little example program:
Code
#include <iostream.h>
#include <vector.h>

int main()
{
        // Create a vector of integers
        vector<int> v(10);

        // Fill it up with stuff
        for(int i = 0; i < 10; i++)
                v[i] = i;

        // Display some data from the vector
        cout<<"Max size of vector: " <<v.max_size() <<endl;
        cout<<"Actual size of vector: " <<v.size() <<endl <<endl;

        // Traverse it with an iterator
        vector<int>::iterator iter = v.begin();
        while(iter != v.end())
        {
                // Access the element
                cout<< *iter++ <<" ";
        }

        cout<<endl;

        return 0;
}
Output of the program on my OS X machine:
Code
bash-2.05a$ ./vector 
Max size of vector: 1073741823
Actual size of vector: 10

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
bash-2.05a$ 
Since it's STL, all you need to do is change vector<int> to vector<objtype> and change the assignment loop.

#17270 04/28/03 02:39 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
H
Junior Member
Junior Member
H Offline
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
Many thanks! How does the assignment method change when trying to create a vector of objects from within an instantiation of an object? for example a vector of employees instantiated within an employee database.

Do I need to utilise the push_back() function because I seem to be having difficulties in utilizing the standard array style subscript method?

#17271 04/28/03 02:42 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
H
Junior Member
Junior Member
H Offline
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
Nevermind smile figured it out.. Thanks anyway for your help!


Link Copied to Clipboard
Member Spotlight
None yet
Forum Statistics
Forums41
Topics33,840
Posts68,858
Members2,176
Most Online3,253
Jan 13th, 2020
Latest Postings
Top Posters
UGN Security 41,392
Gremelin 7,203
§intå× 3,255
SilentRage 1,273
Ice 1,146
pergesu 1,136
Infinite 1,041
jonconley 955
Girlie 908
unreal 860
Top Likes Received
Ghost 2
Dartur 1
Cyrez 1
Girlie 1
unreal 1
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 8.0.0